There are 3163 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
2021 Football Media Poll
Check out where your team ranks in the world of sports media with our weekly football media poll
Published: 8/18/2021 7:40:50 PM


Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week Ten Media Poll: 10/26/21

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View 9-0 55 2
2. Rigby 8-1 39 1
3. Rocky Mountain 7-2 30 3
4. Highland 7-2 21 4
5. Eagle 7-2 15 5
         

 Others receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene 5

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Minico (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly 7-2 31 3
3. Sandpoint 5-2 27 4
4. Emmett 7-2 25 2
5. Pocatello 7-2 24 5

   

 Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 3

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Gooding 8-0 43 2
3. Weiser 8-1 32 3
4. Sugar-Salem 6-2 24 4
5. Timberlake 6-2 10 5
         

 Others receiving votes: Marsh Valley 1

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (11) 8-0 55 1
2. North Fremont 8-0 44 3
3. Nampa Christian 8-1 27 4
4. Firth 6-2 26 2
5. Melba 6-3 12 T-5
         

 Others receiving votes: Declo 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Raft River (7) 7-0 51 3
2. Prairie (4) 8-0 47 2
3. Oakley 7-1 34 1
4. Butte County 6-1 18 4
5. Notus 7-1 12 5
         

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Horseshoe Bend 8-0 41 2
3. Castleford 7-1 34 3
4. North Gem 7-1 17 5
5. Kendrick 6-2 9 4
         

 Others receiving votes: Mullan-St. Regis 7, Dietrich 2

Voters:

Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Greg Woods, Post Register
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Pat Sutphin, Times-News


Week Nine Media Poll: 10/19/21

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (9) 8-0 (3-0) 53 1
2. Mountain View (2) 8-0 (5-0) 46 2
3. Rocky Mountain 7-1 (4-0) 33 3
4. Highland 6-2 (2-1) 13 4
5. Eagle 6-2 (3-1) 11 N/A
         

Others receiving votes: Lewiston 6, Coeur d'Alene 3

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Minico (11) 8-0 (5-0) 55 1
2. Emmett 7-1 (6-0) 44 2
3. Bishop Kelly 6-2 (5-1) 25 3
4. Sandpoint 4-2 (1-0) 17 4
5. Pocatello 6-2 (1-0) 13 5

   

Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 8, Shelley 2, Skyline 1

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 (4-0) 55 1
2. Gooding 7-0 (2-0) 42 3
3. Weiser 7-1 (3-1) 31 2
4. Sugar-Salem 5-2 (2-0) 25 4
5. Timberlake 5-2 (2-0) 10 N/A
         

Others receiving votes: Kellogg 1, Marsh Valley 1

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (11) 7-0 (3-0) 55 1
2. Firth 6-1 (3-0) 40 2
3. North Fremont 7-0 (3-0) 37 3
4. Nampa Christian 7-1 (3-0) 22 4
T-5. Melba 5-3 (3-1) 4 5
T-5. Cole Valley Christian 5-2 (2-1) 4 N/A

Others receiving votes: Declo 2, Bear Lake 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (9) 7-0 (3-0) 52 1
2. Prairie (1) 7-0 (6-0) 43 2
3. Raft River (1) 6-0 (3-0) 37 3
4. Butte County 5-1 (1-0) 18 4
5. Notus 6-1 (2-0) 13 5
         

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 2

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 7-0 (3-0) 55 1
2. Horseshoe Bend 7-0 (3-0) 41 3
3. Castleford 6-1 (3-1) 27 2
4. Kendrick 6-1 (3-0) 24 4
5. North Gem 6-1 (2-0) 15 5
         

Others receiving votes: Mullan-St. Regis 3

Voters:

Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Greg Woods, Post Register
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Pat Sutphin, Times-News

 









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy