There are 87 fans on right now!

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/27 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Sugar-Salem
8/27 Football  Green Canyon HS, UT vs Skyline
8/28 Football  Lighthouse Christian vs Kendrick
8/28 Football  Ogden HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/28 Football  Raft River vs Clearwater Valley
8/28 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/28 Football  Glenns Ferry vs Prairie
8/28 Football  Bear River HS, UT vs Madison
8/28 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Coeur d'Alene
8/28 Football  Oakley vs Lapwai


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  2021 North South Shrine Game 8-Man
5/31 Football  2021 North South Shrine Game 11-Man
5/31 Football  2021 Shriners North South All Star 11 man
5/31 Football  8 Man North South Shriners all-star Football
5/22 Baseball  Rocky Mountain vs Mountain View
5/22 Baseball  Kimberly vs Snake River
5/22 Baseball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
5/22 Baseball  Malad vs Nampa Christian
5/22 Baseball  North Star Charter vs Genesee
5/22 Baseball  Weiser vs Fruitland
5/22 Baseball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
5/22 Baseball  Eagle vs Timberline (Boise)
5/22 Baseball  1A Consolation Kamiah-Glenns Ferry
5/22 Baseball  1A Consolation Kamiah-Glenns Ferry
5/22 Baseball  Melba vs Firth

 
Idaho Sports Honor Roll for the Week of 5/10
The best spring sports performers are listed here.
Published: 5/11/2021 4:16:25 PM
 


Welcome to the Idaho Sports Honor Roll, a weekly feature highlighting the top athletic performances from across the state.  Feel like someone is missing from our Honor Roll list?  Email brandon@idahosports.com with your nominations.


BASEBALL


Owen Teuscher, Bear Lake

Teuscher went the distance in Tuesday's extra-innings District Tournament showdown with Soda Springs.  In eight innings of work, Teuscher racked up 15 strikeouts.  He also ended the game with a walk-off double to score Tyler Beresford in the bottom of the eighth, giving the Bears the 1-0 win.


Davin Luce, Bonneville

The sophomore helped the Bees win the Class 4A District 6 title on Tuesday in a 10-4 triumph over Hillcrest.  Luce pitched a complete game victory, allowing one run on five hits with six strikeouts.  Luce also went 3-for-4 with an RBI at the plate.


Dayton Robison, Bonneville

Robison pitched a complete game four-hitter on Tuesday in a 4-1 District Tournament win against Hillcrest.  The lone run was unearned, and Robison piled up nine strikeouts.


Dylan Brown, Cole Valley Christian

Brown helped the Chargers keep their season alive on Thursday by pitching a complete game shutout against New Plymouth in a District Tournament game.  Brown allowed a single hit and struck out ten Pilgrims.  With the win, Cole Valley Christian advanced to a state tournament play-in game.


Caden Campa, Columbia

Campa pitched a complete game one-hitter as the Wildcats shutout Vallivue 3-0 on Thursday in a District Tournament game.  Columbia advanced to a state tournament play-in game with the win. 


Mario DeLeon, Columbia

DeLeon pitched the Wildcats into the Class 4A State Tournament with a complete game victory over Hillcrest in a play-in game victory on Saturday.  He allowed one run on three hits with nine strikeouts in the 9-1 win.



Alex Karns, Coeur d'Alene

The senior helped the Vikings win the Class 5A District 1-2 championship on Tuesday against Post Falls in a 5-4 win.  Karns started on the mound and delivered six quality innings with eight strikeouts.  After seven regulation innings, the game was tied 4-4.  It stayed that way until the tenth, when Karns drove in the eventual winning run, giving Coeur d'Alene the 5-4 win in extra innings.


Cannon Morgan, Eagle

The senior finished with a home run and four RBIs in the Mustangs' 11-1 win over Borah in District Tournament play Tuesday.


Spencer Warner, Eagle

Warner threw a complete game one-hitter against Borah on Tuesday in a District Tournament game.  He collected ten strikeouts in the 11-1 win.


Logan Lockwood, Filer

Lockwood delivered 5 2/3 innings of one-run baseball on Tuesday in a 6-1 District Tournament win over Buhl.  Lockwood allowed just two hits and struck out nine batters in the win.


Jack Johnson, Genesee

Johnson went the distance on the mound for the Bulldogs on Thursday as they upset Kendrick at the Class 1A District 2 tournament 12-4.  Johnson picked up six strikeouts and also clubbed a solo home run at the plate.


Cameron Meyer, Genesee

Meyer threw a no-hitter on Tuesday against Troy in the opening round of the Class 1A District 2 Tournament.  Two walks were the only blemishes on Meyer's resume, and the Bulldogs needed every bit of his pitching skills as Genesee won a tight game 1-0.


Thomas Reynolds, Grangeville

With the Class 2A District 1-2 title on the line, Reynolds pitched a complete game two-hitter and led the Bulldogs to a 12-2 win over Orofino on Tuesday.  Reynolds picked up nine strikeouts in the win.


Blake Schoo, Grangeville

The senior threw a complete game one-hitter in a District Tournament game against St. Maries on Monday, propelling the Bulldogs to a 12-2 wn.  Schoo notched 12 strikeouts against the Lumberjacks.


Tommy Muir, Homedale

Muir pitched 6 2/3 innings of three-hit baseball on Wednesday in the Class 3A District 3 championship game against Fruitland.  His efforts kept the game tied at 1-1, before the Trojans exploded for five runs in the seventh inning to win the district title 6-1.


Merit Jones, Idaho Falls

Jones pitched a complete game shutout on Wednesday against Highland in the first game of the Class 5A District 5-6 championship series.  Jones allowed just four hits and notched nine strikeouts in the 4-0 win.


Josh Bashaw, Kamiah

Tied at 4 in the top of the seventh inning Tuesday, Bashaw scored the eventual winning run as the Kubs upset Clearwater Valley 5-4 in the opening round of the Class 1A DIstrict 2 Tournament.  Bashaw's game-winner was his third run scored of the game.


Willis Williamson, Kamiah

Williamson finished a home run shy of the cycle, picking up a single, double and triple, as Kamiah upset top-seeded Prairie 9-3 on Thursday at the Class 1A District 2 tournament.  


Zac Rackham, Kuna

Rackham went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and three runs scored as the Kavemen defeated Meridian on Wednesday 10-1 in a District Tournament game.  Then on Saturday in a State Tournament play-in game, Rackham took the mound and allowed one run on four hits with six strikeouts as the Kavemen advanced to state with a 7-1 win over Lake City.


Grady Combs, Malad

Combs delivered five innings of one-run ball on Monday against Bear Lake in District Tournament play.  He also wne 4-for-4 with two doubles as the Dragons defeated the Bears 13-1.


Dillon Evans, Malad

Evans pitched a complete game shutout in the Class 2A District 5 championship game on Tuesday against Bear Lake.  Evans struck out nine batters in the 10-0 win.


Carson Atwood, Nampa Christian

Atwood threw a complete-game shutout in a 10-0 win over Melba in the Class 2A District 3 championship game Thursday.  He allowed one hit and notched ten strikeouts.


Alex Smith, New Plymouth

Smith went 2-for-3 with a triple and three RBIs as the Pilgrims defeated Marsing 9-3 on Tuesday in District Tournament action.



Spencer Zeller, Post Falls

The senior lifted Post Falls to a 7-6 win over Lake City in their District Tournament opener on Monday.  Tied at 6 in the bottom of the tenth inning, Zeller hit a sacrifice fly to score Jerad Taylor with the winning run.


Braden Hess, Preston

In a District Tournament loser-out game Monday, Hess kept Preston's season alive by delivering a walk-off single to score Damon Winn and give the Indians a 3-2 win over Century.



Cameron Garcia, Sandpoint

Garcia was the hero in Sandpoint's District Tournament opener with Lakeland on Monday.  In a win-or-go-home showdown, the Bulldogs trailed 10-8 entering the bottom of the seventh.  With the bases loaded, Garcia delivered the walk-off three-run triple, giving Sandpoint an incredible 11-10 win.  Overall, Garcia finished 2-for-3 with four RBIs.


Dylan Gonzalez, Skyview

Gonzalez pitched a complete game three-hitter on Wednesday as Skyview shutout Borah 12-0 in District Tournament play.


Otho Savage, Twin Falls

Savage went 3-for-4 with four RBIs as the Bruins defeated Minico in the Class 4A District 4 championship game on Tuesday 6-3.




BOYS GOLF


Jonas Habig, Boise

Habig won the Class 5A District 3 championship on Monday at Warm Springs Golf Course in Boise.  He carded a 70 in the victory.


Kade Anderson, Century

Anderson won Monday's Class 4A District 5 championship at Juniper Hills Golf Course in Pocatello by carding a 76.  He held off Preston's Jackson Porter by one stroke for the win.  The team race was just as tight: Century defeated Preston by just two strokes overall.


Cole Reuter, Clark Fork

The junior won Monday's Class 2A District 1-2 championship at the St. Maries Golf Course.  But it didn't come without drama.  According to the Bonner County Daily Bee, Reuter birdied the final hole to finish with a 73 and edge St. Maries' Seth Swallows by one stroke.  On the final hole, Reuter had to take an unplayable lie because of elk tracks on the green, then sank a five-foot putt for the win.


Dawson Moon, Highland

The senior won Monday's Class 5A District 5-6 championship at Jefferson Hills Golf Course in Rigby.  Moon carded a 66 and defeated Madison's Ashton McArthur by two strokes.



Stephen Paul, Kellogg

The freshman earned medalist honors at Monday's Class 3A District 1 championship, held at the Twin Lakes Village Golf Club in Rathdrum.  He carded a 73 to finish five strokes ahead of his teammate Archie Rauenhorst.  The Wildcats also won the team title.


Toby Heider, Kimberly

Heider finished first at Monday's Class 3A District 4 championship at Canyon Springs Golf Course in Twin Falls.  He edged out teammate Hank Hopkins by three strokes to earn the win.


Dathan Ova, McCall-Donnelly

Ova earned medalist honors at Tuesday's Class 3A District 3 championship at River Bend Golf Course in Wilder.  Ova and Weiser's Carter Williams each shot a 73, but Ova won on the playoff.


Seth Floyd, Middleton

Floyd brought home first-place honors from Monday's Class 4A District 3 championship at Centennial Golf Course in Nampa.  Floyd fired a 74 and his efforts helped Middleton win the team title as well.


Bryden Brown, Moscow

Brown found himself in the winner's circle on again on Monday, this time at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship at The Links Golf Course in Post Falls.  He shot a 71 in the win.


Dominic Mosby, Post Falls

Mosby won the Class 5A District 1-2 championship on Monday at Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake.  The senior shot 74 to finish two strokes ahead of Coeur d'Alene's Cole Jaworski.


Preston Hammond, Salmon

Hammond earned medalist honors at the Class 2A District 6 championship by carding an 88.  He won by 11 strokes over second-place finisher Carson Parkinson of Challis.


Nate Nelson, Shelley

Nelson picked up another win on Monday, this time at the Class 4A District 6 championship in Blackfoot.  Nelson shot a 78 to win and the Russet boys also took home the team title.


Noah Watt, Snake River

Watt brought home Monday's Class 3A District 5 title at Preston Golf Club by one stroke over American Falls' Logan Mills.  Watt finished with a 74 in the win.


Tanner O'Brien, Teton

O'Brien won the Class 3A District 6 championship by three strokes with a score of 79.


BOYS TENNIS


Gabe Clement and Jack Grizzaffi, Bishop Kelly

The Knights' duo won the Class 4A District 3 doubles championship on Monday.


Dawson Belnap and Jamison Lemon, Bonneville

The Bees' duo won the Class 4A District 6 doubles championship by defeating Hillcrest's Grant Neville and Bryten Rothman 7-6, 7-6.


Alexander Nipp and Chris Swider, Coeur d'Alene

Nipp and Swider defeated Lake City's David Dixon and Ryland Hoit 6-1, 6-2 to win the Class 5A District 1-2 doubles championship on Saturday.


Kyle Garner and Shane Garner, Eagle

The Garner brothers rolled to the Class 5A District 3 doubles title on Friday.



Layton Hagerman, Hillcrest

The junior won the Class 4A District 6 singles title on Saturday.  He defeated Blackfoot's Carter Christiansen 6-1, 6-1.


Marwan Warnick, Lakeland

Warnick continued his dominant season on Saturday by winning the Class 4A District 1-2 singles championship over Moscow's Lynnsean Young 6-1, 6-2.


Dylan Gomez, Lewiston

Gomez defeated Bengals teammate Austin Gomez to win the Class 5A District 1-2 singles championship on Saturday.  Gomez won 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.


Austin Swing, Middleton

Swing breezed through the Class 4A District 3 championship field on Monday, easily winning the singles title.


Bryce Hansen, Moscow

Hansen, along with his partner Sammie Unger, won the Class 4A District 1-2 mixed doubles championship on Saturday.  The duo is undefeated on the season.


Josh Embree and Christian Story, Sandpoint

The Bulldogs' top doubles team won the Class 4A District 1-2 championship on Saturday over Sandpoint teammates Carter Johnson and Tyler Korn 6-0, 6-1.



Teagan Hartman, Thunder Ridge

The senior kept his unbeaten record alive by winning the Class 5A District 5-6 singles championship on Saturday.  He shutout Idaho Falls' Luke Rodel 6-0, 6-0 in the victory.


Kurtis Christensen and Kyler Western, Twin Falls

Christensen and Western won the Class 4A District 4 doubles title over John Chen and Jake Simon of Wood River on Wednesday 7-6, 6-2.


Gus Sabina, Wood River

Sabina continued his strong season by winning the Class 4A District 4 singles title on Wednesday over Burley's Moritz Von Nitsch 6-2, 6-0.



BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


Cole Miller, Bishop Kelly

The sophomore took first place in the long jump and high jump at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


James Onanubosi, Bishop Kelly

The junior speedster won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


Eli Gregory, Blackfoot

The junior won the 800 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 4A District 6 championship meet.


Anders Covey, Boise

The senior won both hurdles races at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.


Nathan Green, Borah

Green won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.


Porter Taylor, Butte County

Taylor swept the shot put and discus at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Cruz Flores, Caldwell

The senior continued his strong season with wins in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


Ryker Holtzen, Canyon Ridge

Holtzen won all three distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet.


Sawyer Mecham, Carey

Mecham won the 800 and triple jump at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Riley Morey, Carey

The sophomore picked up wins in the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Hunter Smith, Carey

The senior continued his strong season by sweeping the hurdles races at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Jonah Sowell, Century

The senior speedster picked up wins in the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 4A District 5 championship meet.


Preston Amerman, Clearwater Valley

The senior won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 1A District 1-2 championship meet.


London Kirk, Deary

Kirk won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 1-2 championship meet.


McKade Vail, Declo

The senior won the shot put and discus at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.


Landon Helms, Emmett

Helms stood atop the winner's podium three times at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.  He won the 110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles and pole vault.


Jake Lamoreaux, Filer

The junior won the long jump and triple jump at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Owen Rogers, Gooding

The senior distance running dynamo excelled again at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.  Rogers won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.


Trey Draper, Grace

Draper won the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Cole Wilkerson, Grace

The sophomore won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Christopher Aguilera, Homedale

The junior won the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.


Trayton Nelson, Idaho City

Nelson won the shot put and discus at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Taeo Schneider, Jerome

Schneider's outstanding season in the sprints continued at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet, as he won the 100 and 200 meter dashes.


Brett Bronson, Kimberly

The senior speedster swept the sprints (100, 200 and 400) at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Bridger Schiess, Kimberly

Schiess won both hurdles races at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Thor Kessinger, Lewiston

Kessinger swept the throwing events (shot put and discus) at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


McKinnon Dodge, Liberty Charter

The junior won the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Jacob Ankeny, Marsing

The senior won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Cameron Wood, Melba

Wood finished first in the high jump and triple jump at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Peyton McManus, Minico

McManus took home first place finishes in the pole vault and triple jump at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet.


Coy Braithwaite, Mountain Home

The senior won the shot put and discus at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet.


Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian

Mylander continued his strong season with wins in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Leo Magana, Oakley

The junior won the distance races (1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Will Beardin, Orofino

Beardin won the high jump and triple jump at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Cory Godwin, Orofino

Godwin picked up wins in the 400 meter dash and triple jump at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Reid Thomas, Orofino

Thomas swept the throwing events (shot put and discus) at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Vince Avila, Parma

Avila took first place in the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.


Cace Lewis, Payette

Lewis won the long jump and triple jump at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.


Shane Gard, Pocatello

The senior picked up three victories in the distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 4 A District 5 championship meet.


Isaac Ballew, Post Falls

The senior won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Chase Berg, Post Falls

The junior took first place in the 200 and triple jump at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Alex Peters, Post Falls

Peters took first in the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Matt Coppernoll, Prairie

Coppernoll won the the shot put and discus at the Class 1A District 1-2 championship meet.


Brecker Knapp, Preston

Knapp earned district titles in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 4A District 5 championship meet.


Ryan Spaeth, Raft River

The senior continued his strong season with wins in the shot put and discus at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Jarell Lucas, Rocky Mountain

The senior continued his dominance of the throwing events, winning the shot put and discus at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.



Caden Caywood, Salmon

The senior won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.


Will Garrett, Salmon

The senior was a triple winner for the Savages at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.  He won both hurdles races and the pole vault.


Johnathon Simmons, Salmon

The distance running dynamo continued his strong season by sweeping the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.


Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint

The senior won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship meet.


Braden Kappen, Sandpoint

Kappen was a triple winner at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship meet.  He won the 100, 200 and long jump.


Rusty Lee, Sandpoint

The sophomore won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship meet.


Rylan Anderson, Snake River

Anderson was a triple winner at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet, earning victories in the 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash and 110 meter hurdles.


Keegan McCraw, Snake River

The junior won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet.


Kelson Smith, Soda Springs

The senior won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 2A District 5 championship meet.


Philip Keogh, St. Maries

Keogh swept the hurdles races at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Brigham Dalling, Sugar-Salem

The junior won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 3A District 6 championship meet.


Trevon Holman, Sugar-Salem

Holman swept the short sprints (100, 200) at the Class 3A District 6 championship meet.


Garrett Christensen, Valley

The senior was a three-event winner at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.  He won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.


Kyle Christensen, Valley

The sophomore has impressed all season long, and added three district wins to his resume at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.  He won the 400 meter dash, long jump and triple jump.


Matthew Almgren, Watersprings

The senior won the 100 meter dash and long jump at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Joe DeMasters, Wendell

The senior was a triple winner at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.  DeMasters won the 110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles and high jump.


Easton Henderson, West Side

Henderson swept the hurdles races at the Class 2A District 5 championship meet.


Bryler Shurtliff, West Side

The junior won the 200 meter dash and long jump at the Class 2A District 5 championship meet.


Ian Stockett, Victory Charter

Stockett picked up wins in the 800 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


GIRLS GOLF


Margaret Smock, Bishop Kelly

Smock earned medalist honors at Monday's Class 4A District 3 championship at Centennial Golf Course in Nampa.  She shot a 79 and helped the Knights win the team title, as well.


Emily Caldwell, Boise

At the Class 5A District 3 championship on Monday at Warm Springs Golf Course in Boise, Caldwell and Brooke Patterson of Eagle finished tied atop the leaderboard with identical scores of 69.  Caldwell won the playoff hole, and claimed the district title.



Braylyn Bayer and Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry

The Bayer sisters ended up tying for first place at Monday's Class 3A District 1 championship at the Twin Lakes Village Golf Club in Rathdrum.  Braylyn ended up winning a playoff to pick up medalist honors over Avery, but both of their efforts helped the Badgers win the team title.


Reina Elkin, Buhl


Many golfers have tried to unseat Kimberly's Reece Garey from the winner's podium this season.  None had been successful until Monday's Class 3A District 4 championship at Canyon Springs Golf Course in Twin Falls.  Elkin edged out Garey by two strokes to win the district title.  She finished with a score of 77.


Sofia Lipiello, Century

Lipiello fired an 80 to win Monday's Class 4A District 5 title at Juniper Hills Golf Course in Pocatello.  She finished six strokes ahead of teammate Lauren Aasand.


Kelli Ann Strand, Challis

Strand ran away with the Class 2A District 3 championship, carding a 70 and winning by 32 strokes over second-place finisher Tay Christensen of Ririe.  Her efforts also helped Challis win the team title.


Paige Crabb, Couer d'Alene

Crabb, Coeur d'Alene's No. 5 golfer, surged ahead of the pack to win Monday's Class 5A District 1-2 championship at Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake.  The junior qualified for state for the first time in her career by carding a 93.


Tea Uranga, Homedale

Uranga continued her strong season with a win at Tuesday's Class 3A District 3 championship at River Bend Golf Course in Wilder.  Uranga carded an 81 in the win.


Megan Quinton, Madison

Quinton earned medalist honors at Monday's Class 5A District 5-6 championship at Jefferson Hills Golf Course in Rigby.  Quinton shot an 85 to pick up the win.


Mallory Davids, Marsh Valley

Davids outlasted Saydee Brewer of Snake River in a one-hole playoff to win Monday's Class 3A District 5 championship at Preston Golf Club.  Both golfers shot 104, and Davids' win helped Marsh Valley earn the team title.


Annaby Kanning, Sandpoint

The Sandpoint senior has spent most of the season as the Bulldogs' No. 4 golfer.  But on Monday at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship at The Links Golf Course in Post Falls, she was No. 1.  Kanning earned medalist honors by shooting an 82, edging out teammate CeCe Deprez by one stroke.  In fact, the Sandpoint girls swept the top five individual slots en route to a runaway win in the team competition.


Hailee Cole, Skyline

Cole shot an 80 to win Monday's Class 4A District 6 championship in Blackfoot.


Gabrial Harold, St. Maries

Harold won Monday's Class 2A District 1-2 championship at her home course in St. Maries.  She carded a 96, and finished five strokes ahead of teammate Sami Sindt.  The Lumberjacks also won the team championship.


Saige Anderson, Sugar-Salem

Anderson won the title at the Class 3A District 6 championship by shooting a 112.  She finished 12 strokes ahead of second-place finisher Abbey Tibbits of Teton, and the Diggers won the team title, as well.



GIRLS TENNIS


Talia Trane, Bonneville

The junior defeated teammate Kallie Shurtliff 6-3, 7-5 to win the Class 4A District 6 singles championship on Wednesday.


Audrey Judson, Coeur d'Alene

The sophomore knocked out Lewiston's Rylei Carpenter 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 to win the Class 5A District 1-2 singles title on Saturday.


Berklee Olsen and Raegan Olsen, Hillcrest

The Olsens earned the Class 4A District 6 doubles championship Wednesday with a 6-1, 6-2 win against Skyline's Mariel Stuart and Tori Thomason.


Malika Warnick, Lakeland

Warnick won the Class 4A District 1-2 singles title on Saturday by defeating Sandpoint's Neva Reseka 6-2, 6-1.


Ryann Finch and Morgan Moran, Lewiston

The Bengals' duo won the Class 5A District 1-2 doubles championship on Saturday with a 7-6, 6-4 win over Coeur d'Alene's Maggie Bloom and Sarah Wilkey.


Sammie Unger, Moscow

Unger, along with her partner Bryce Hansen, won the Class 4A District 1-2 mixed doubles championship on Saturday.  The duo is undefeated on the season.


Olivia Petruso and Denali Terry, Sandpoint

Petruso and Terry defeated Moscow's Aneesha Shrestha and Serena Strawn on Saturday 6-1, 7-5.  Their win gave them the Class 4A District 1-2 championship.



Ashley Preece, Thunder Ridge

The freshman won the Class 5A District 5-6 singles championship on Wednesday.


Isabel Jacobs, Twin Falls

The Bruins' top singles player won the Class 4A District 4 championship on Wednesday with a 6-3, 6-0 win over Sadie Cook of Burley.


Jessica Popke and Penelope Weeks, Wood River

The Wolverines' duo rallied back to defeat Canyon Ridge's Frances and Madeleine Roberts 7-5, 6-1 to win the Class 4A District 4 doubles championship on Wednesday.


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD


Jordyn Kearn, American Falls

The freshman earned district titles in the shot put and discus at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet.


Kalisha Parker, Bear Lake

The junior won the high jump and triple jump at the Class 2A District 5 championship meet.


Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly

Tekippe showed why she is one of the best all-around athletes with wins in the 100, 200 and long jump at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


Hadley Humpherys, Blackfoot

The senior won the shot put and discus at the Class 4A District 6 championship meet.


Kayden Hulquist, Boise

The senior swept the hurdles races at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.


Sammy Smith, Boise

The freshman won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.


Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry

Ansley won the long jump and triple jump at the Class 3A District 1 championship meet.


Kennedy Kunz, Bonneville

The freshman won the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Class 4A District 6 championship meet.


Natalya Babcock, Butte County

Babcock swept the distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Megan Rose, Capital

The senior continued her dominant season in the short sprints, winning the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 5A District 3 championship meet.


McKennah Kozeluh, Coeur d'Alene Charter

The sophomore won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 3A District 1 championship meet.


Shaelee Brackenbury, Declo

The sophomore won the high jump and long jump at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.


Austinn Parish, Declo

The freshman won the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.


Tatum Richards, Emmett

The sophomore took first in the 100 meter hurdles and pole vault at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


Emma Hillam, Fruitland

Hillam won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.


Gracie Castillo, Garden Valley

The sophomore swept the throwing events (shot put and discus) at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Leila Castillo, Garden Valley

The freshman won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Ellie Stockham, Gooding

The Idaho State University commit continued her strong season with three wins in the 100 meter dash, pole vault and triple jump at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Kadence Beck, Highland (Craigmont)

Beck swept the sprints (100, 200 and 400) at the Class 1A District 1-2 championship meet.


Hannah Bailey, Highland (Pocatello)

Bailey won the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Class 5A District 5-6 championship meet.


Ruth Heffington, Idaho City

Heffington won both hurdles races at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Brinnlee Wilde, Idaho Falls

The sophomore was a triple winner at the Class 5A District 5-6 championship meet.  Wilde won the 100 meter hurdles, high jump and long jump.


Kloie Ward, Kimberly

Ward was a triple winner (200, 400, high jump) at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Brynlee Wright, Kimberly

Wright won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 3A District 4 championship meet.


Angelyca Chapman, Lake City

Chapman's dominant season continued with wins in the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Mackenzie Mackay, Leadore

Mackay was a triple winner at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.  She took first in the 100 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles and high jump.


Madigan Kelly, Lewiston

The senior swept the hurdles races at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Sara Casebolt, Logos

The freshman won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 1A District 1-2 championship meet.


Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley

The junior earned wins in the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and long jump at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet.


Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow

The sophomore won three events at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship meet.  She took home first in the 100, long jump and triple jump.


Julia Gilbert, Mountain Home

The sophomore won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet.


Krissie Sanders, Mountain Home

Sanders put on another fine performance at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet, winning the 300 meter hurdles and triple jump.


Kylie Trueba, Mountain Home

Trueba won the shot put and discus at the Class 4A District 4 championship meet.


Rozzlyn Cazier, Melba

Cazier took home first place in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Kendall Clark, Melba

The sophomore won three events at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.  Clark won the 100 meter hurdles, high jump and triple jump.


Meya Young, Melba

Young won the 100 meter dash and long jump at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Cassandra Vasquez, Nampa

The senior swept the distance races (1,600 and 3,200 meter runs) at the Class 4A District 3 championship meet.


Paiton Mills, Nampa Christian

The sophomore won the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 2A District 3 championship meet.


Graycee Litton, North Fremont

The junior won the 200 meter dash and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.


Lyzan Gillette, Oakley

The senior won the 100 meter hurdles and pole vault at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.


Lindi Kessinger, Orofino

Kessinger swept the hurdles races (100 and 300) and added a win in the discus at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Ruby Kessinger, Orofino

Kessinger won the 100 meter dash and the long jump at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Sydnie Zywina, Orofino

The senior was a triple winner at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.  She won the 200, 400 and triple jump.


Katie Compas, Parma

The junior won the 300 meter hurdles and the high jump at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.


Sydney Denison, Payette

Denison has enjoyed an excellent 2021 season, and continued her winning ways with victories in the long jump and triple jump at the Class 3A District 3 championship meet.



Matejah Mangum, Pocatello


The freshman sprinter continued her strong debut season by winning the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 4A District 5 championship meet.


Sammie Wood, Post Falls

Wood continued her stellar season by sweeping the distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 5A District 1-2 championship meet.


Akazia Knapp, Preston

The junior won the shot put and discus at the Class 4A District 5 championship meet.


Mickayla Robertson, Preston

Robertson earned district titles in the 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 4A District 5 championship meet.


Libby Boden, Raft River

The sophomore was a triple winner at the Class 1A District 4 championship meet.  Boden won the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and triple jump.


Abby Hancock, Rigby

The sophomore swept the short sprints (100, 200) at the Class 5A District 5-6 championship meet.


Sara Boone, Ririe

The senior won the 800 and 1,600 meter runs at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.


Taylor Wilson, Rockland

The Bulldog sophomore won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 1A District 5-6 championship meet.


Lizzie Nelson, Salmon

Nelson won the shot put and discus at the Class 2A District 6 championship meet.


Taylor Petz, Sandpoint

The senior won the 100 meter hurdles and pole vault at the Class 4A District 1-2 championship meet.


Claire Petersen, Skyline

The sophomore continued her fine season with three wins at the Class 4A District 6 championship meet.  She won the 100 meter dash, 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles.


Reagan Van Orden, Snake River

Van Orden swept the long distance races (1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet.


Morgan Sensabaugh, Snake River

The senior won the 800 meter run and triple jump at the Class 3A District 5 championship meet.


Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs

The freshman won the 200 and 400 meter dashes at the Class 2A District 5 championship meet.


Josee Angell, South Fremont


Angell swept the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Class 3A District 6 championship meet.


Sarah Spence, St. Maries

Spence picked up wins in the 1,600 meter run and the high jump at the Class 2A District 1-2 championship meet.


Jaresa Jackson, Sugar-Salem

Jackson was a triple winner at the Class 3A District 6 championship meet.  She won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.


Kinley Brown, Teton

The junior won four events at the Class 3A District 6 championship meet.  Brown took home district titles in the 100 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump.


Jeana Craven, Timberlake

Craven swept the short sprints (100, 200) at the Class 3A District 1-2 championship meet.


Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake

The senior has been dominant in the throwing events all season long, and that continued at the Class 3A District 1 championship meet.  Jeffs swept the shot put and discus titles.


Emma Hollon, Tri-Valley

The senior swept all three distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 1A District 3 championship meet.


Jessica Duran, Wendell

Duran swept the distance races (800, 1,600 and 3,200) at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.


Ella Zacarias, Wendell

The sophomore picked up wins in the 100 meter dash and 300 meter hurdles at the Class 2A District 4 championship meet.



SOFTBALL


Hailey Humpherys, Bear Lake

The senior pitched the Bears into the Class 2A State Tournament with a complete game shutout over Orofino in a state tournament play-in game on Saturday.  She allowed just two hits with eight strikeouts in the 12-0 victory.


Aramy Glaser, Century

Glaser turned in a complete game victory on Thursday in a 5-1 win over Pocatello in the Class 4A District 5 championship game.  She allowed one run on  five hits with six strikeouts, and also helped her cause at the plate with a double and a triple.


Kyleigh Carter, Genesee

Carter was a perfect 5-for-5 with two doubles and a triple as the Bulldogs defeated Culdesac 21-8 in a District Tournament game on Tuesday.


Aubrey Gibbons, Glenns Ferry

Gibbons was a perfect 5-for-5 with two doubles, a triple and seven RBIs as the Pilots defeated Greenleaf Friends Academy 14-4 in a District Tournament game on Friday.


Marissa Mauger, Highland

In the Class 5A District 5-6 championship game on Thursday against Thunder Ridge, Mauger pitched a complete game two-hitter as Highland won the district title 7-1.  Mauger allowed one earned run and struck out six batters.


Olivia Asumendi, Homedale

Asumendi helped Homedale wrap up a state tournament berth in multiple ways on Tuesday.  She picked up the win in the pitcher's circle and allowed a single hit to go along with nine strikeouts.  Asumendi also drove in three runs offensively as the Trojans defeated Payette 14-0 in District Tournament play.


Phoebe Schultze, Lake City

Schultze went the distance in the pitcher's circle on Thursday against Lewiston in a District Tournament game.  In eight innings of work, Schultze allowed one run on three hits with 15 strikeouts.  Her efforts led Lake City to a 3-1 win in extra innings, and a shot at a state tournament play-in game.


Haylee Smit, Lakeland

Smit went a perfect 4-for-4 with four RBIs and three runs scored as the Hawks punched their ticket to state with a 13-11 win over Sandpoint on Saturday.  The win gave Lakeland the Class 4A District 1-2 championship.


Taryn Barney, Lewiston

Lewiston was on the ropes in its' District Tournament opener against Coeur d'Alene on Tuesday.  The teams were tied at 1-1 after seven innings of play, and the game went to extras.  In the top of the eighth inning, Coeur d'Alene scored to jump ahead 2-1, and the top-seeded Bengals were in danger of being upset.  But Barney put those concerns to bed by crushing a walk-off three-run home run in the bottom of the eighth, lifting Lewiston to the 4-2 win.


Riley Dorius, Malad


Dorius threw a five-inning shutout with nine strikeouts on Monday, as Malad defeated West Side in their District Tournament opener, 11-0.  Then on Tuesday, Dorius hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Dragons defeated Bear Lake 13-5.


Libbie Larsen, Marsh Valley

Larsen was busy on Monday in a pair of District Tournament wins.  First, against American Falls, Larsen pitched a complete-game and drove in five runs at the plate as Marsh Valley won 14-1.  Then, against Snake River, she delivered another seven innings in the pitcher's circle, striking out eight batters in a 3-2 victory.  Then on Tuesday in the Class 3A District 5 championship game, Larsen again tossed a complete game.  She struck out ten Snake River batters as the Eagles advanced to state with a 9-2 win.


Ashlie Shaffer, Melba

Shaffer threw a five-inning no-hitter on Tuesday against Vision Charter in a District Tournament showdown. She picked up nine strikeouts in the 20-0 win.


Averie Page, Minico

Page was a perfect 5-for-5 with a double and two RBIs on Thursday as Minico defeated Jerome 13-11 in a District Tournament game.  With the win, Minico advanced to a state tournament play-in game.


Carly Boisvert, Mountain View

Boisvert tossed a complete game four-hitter on Tuesday, as the Mavericks earned a spot at state with a 2-0 shutout win over Borah in District Tournament action.


Trinity Seefried, MVP (Mackay-Challis-Butte County)

Seefried turned an unassisted double play at the hot corner on Monday in a District Tournament game with Firth.  Seefried, playing third base, caught a line drive, and in one motion, turned and tagged out the runner who had started running home.  Seefried's defensive gem helped the Wildcats pick up their first postseason win in program history, 16-5 over Firth.


Payton Davy, Nampa Christian

Davy went 3-for-4 with five RBIs in Nampa Christian's 23-1 win over Vision Charter on Thursday in a District Tournament game.


Jewel Bell, New Plymouth

Bell scattered six hits while striking out 14 batters in the Pilgrims' 11-3 win over Melba on Thursday in a District Tournament game.


Jadyn Burt, Pocatello

Burt helped the Indians rally and ultimately win a District Tournament showdown with Preston on Tuesday.  Trailing 9-7 in the bottom of the seventh inning, Burt doubled home two runs to tie the game at 9-9.  Burt then scored the game-winning run after Preston committed an error, giving Pocatello the 10-9 victory.



Alyssa Krause, Post Falls

Krause picked up two base hits, including a grand slam, as Post Falls upset Lewiston in Tuesday's District 1-2 championship game 9-8.


Rebecca Butterfield, Potlatch

The Loggers' star pitcher delivered twice on Thursday at the Class 1A District 2 tournament as Potlatch defeated Genesee 14-4 in the semifinals, then kocked off Prairie 11-1 to win the district championship.  Across both games, Butterfield allowed only four hits and racked up 19 strikeouts.


Isabella Brinkman, Rocky Mountain

Brinkman hit a home run and three doubles and drove in four runs on Tuesday, as Rocky Mountain clinched a spot at state with an 18-8 District Tournament win over Skyview.


Emily Henard, Rocky Mountain

Henard went 3-for-4 with two home runs and six RBIs on Thursday as the Grizzlies defeated Mountain View in the Class 5A District 3 championship game 14-13.


Cresanna Authier, Sandpoint

Authier delivered a complete game three-hitter on Tuesday as Sandpoint shut out Moscow 10-0 in a District Tournament game.  


Lyndsie Larsen, Snake River

Larsen pushed the Panthers past Sugar-Salem in a Class 3A State Tournament play-in game on Thursday.  Larsen allowed two runs on five hits with 12 strikeouts in the 5-2 win.  With the victory, Snake River advanced to another State Tournament play-in game.


Morgan Hill, Soda Springs

Hill threw a complete game one-hitter on Tuesday against West Side in a District Tournament game.  She struck out 11 Pirates in the 4-1 win.


Jenna Holder, St. Maries

Holder was a perfect 4-for-4 with two home runs, two doubles, six RBIs and two runs scored on Monday against Kamiah/Clearwater Valley in a 10-1 District Tournament win.


Taci Watkins, St. Maries

Watkins turned in another fine pitching performance in Monday's 10-1 District Tournament win against Kamiah/Clearwater Valley.  She threw a no-hitter against the Kubs, and only three walks and an unearned run prevented Watkins from pitching a perfect game.  She racked up 18 strikeouts in the win, and also went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored.


Taylor Brewer, Skyview

Brewer pitched a no-hitter on Thursday, as Skyview defeated Borah in a District Tournament game 12-0.  She struck out eight Lions in the win, and her efforts helped Skyview advance to a state tournament play-in game.


Ashley Grantham, Timberlake

The sophomore raked during Timberlake's 37-2 win over Bonners Ferry in the Class 3A District 1 championship game on Thursday.  She went 4-for-6 with two home runs (including a grand slam), nine RBIs and four runs scored.


Emma Howard, Timberlake

Howard also raked during Timberlake's 37-2 win over Bonners Ferry in the Class 3A District 1 championship game on Thursday.  Howard went 4-for-5 with a home run, five RBIs and four runs scored.


Lacey Peterson, Timberlake

Peterson also got in on the fun during Timberlake's 37-2 win over Bonners Ferry in the Class 3A District 1 championship game on Thursday.  She went 3-for-4 with six RBIs and four runs scored.


Hannah Holcomb, Twin Falls

Holcomb threw a complete game two-hitter, allowing just one run with nine strikeouts, as Twin Falls defeated Jerome 11-1 in the Class 4A District 4 championship game on Tuesday.


Casie McKechnie, Twin Falls

McKechnie went 2-for-4 with a home run, a double and three RBIs as the Bruins defeated Jerome in the Class 4A District 4 championship game on Tuesday 11-1.  


Jordyn Torgerson, West Jefferson

Torgerson dazzled once again in the pitcher's circle.  Her performance came at a fortuitous time, as the Panthers defeated Firth in the Class 2A District 6 championship game on Thursday 3-2.  Torgerson allowed one earned run on five hits with 14 strikeouts.



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy