There are 1595 fans on right now!

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
8/27 Football  Beaver HS, UT vs Marsh Valley
8/27 Football  Morgan HS, UT vs Sugar-Salem
8/27 Football  Elko, NV vs Middleton
8/27 Football  Green Canyon HS, UT vs Skyline
8/27 Football  Kuna vs Lewiston
8/28 Football  Lighthouse Christian vs Kendrick
8/28 Football  Ogden HS, UT vs Pocatello
8/28 Football  Raft River vs Clearwater Valley
8/28 Football  Alta HS, UT vs Highland (Poc)
8/28 Football  Glenns Ferry vs Prairie
8/28 Football  Bear River HS, UT vs Madison
8/28 Football  Lehi HS, UT vs Coeur d'Alene
8/28 Football  Oakley vs Lapwai
9/3 Football  Minico vs Middleton
9/4 Football  Madison vs Lewiston


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/31 Football  2021 North South Shrine Game 8-Man
5/31 Football  2021 North South Shrine Game 11-Man
5/31 Football  2021 Shriners North South All Star 11 man
5/31 Football  8 Man North South Shriners all-star Football
5/22 Baseball  Rocky Mountain vs Mountain View
5/22 Baseball  Kimberly vs Snake River
5/22 Baseball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
5/22 Baseball  Malad vs Nampa Christian
5/22 Baseball  North Star Charter vs Genesee
5/22 Baseball  Weiser vs Fruitland
5/22 Baseball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
5/22 Baseball  Eagle vs Timberline (Boise)
5/22 Baseball  1A Consolation Kamiah-Glenns Ferry
5/22 Baseball  1A Consolation Kamiah-Glenns Ferry
5/22 Baseball  Melba vs Firth

 
Boys Basketball Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 4, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 12-0 50 1
2. Madison 16-3 33 2
3. Thunder Ridge 15-3 33 4
4. Lake City 12-5 10 5
5. Rocky Mountain 10-2 9 -

Others receiving votes: Rigby 7, Post Falls 6, Eagle 2.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (8) 14-3 48 1
2. Columbia (2) 14-2 28 5
3. Jerome 14-2 24 3
4. Century 12-4 22 2
5. Hillcrest 12-6 12

Others receiving votes: Preston 7, Bishop Kelly 5, Lakeland 3, Pocatello 1.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (7) 15-2 45 1
2. Teton (1) 14-4 35 2
3. Marsh Valley (1) 14-5 29 4
4. South Fremont 12-6 19 3
5. Fruitland (1) 17 5 -
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 4, Bonners Ferry 1.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (8) 16-0 48 1
2. St. Maries (2) 14-0 42 2
3. Ambrose 15-1 26 4
4. West Side 13-2 21 3
5. Valley 16-2 8 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 3, Nampa Christian 2.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 11-3 47 1
2.  Oakley (1) 15-2 40 2
3. Lakeside 11-2 29 3
4. Prairie 12-3 16 4
5. Victory Charter 15-3 7 5
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 6, Genesee 2, Liberty Charter 2, Raft River 1.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (9) 16-1 49 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 40 2
3. North Gem 17-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 13-4 16 4
5. Deary 12-1 8 -

       

Others receiving votes: Rockland 6, Salmon River 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
Dylan Carder, KIFI


Jan. 28, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 8-0 54 1
2. Madison (1) 14-3 41 2
3. Rigby 12-3 28 t-4
4. Thunder Ridge 13-3 27 3
5. Lake City 10-4 12 t-4

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 3.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (7) 12-3 49 2
2. Century (2) 11-3 32 4
3. Jerome (2) 13-2 24 3
4. Pocatello 11-4 21 1
5. Columbia 11-2 20

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 8, Bishop Kelly 6, Lakeland 3, Preston 2.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (11) 14-1 55 1
2. Teton 11-4 32 3
3. South Fremont 11-5 29 4
4. Marsh Valley 12-5 23 2
5. Fruitland 9-6 17 5
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 9.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (10) 14-0 53 1
2. St. Maries 12-0 43 2
3. West Side 11-1 26 3
4. Ambrose 12-1 19 4
5. Valley (1) 14-1 18 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 5, Nampa Christian 1.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 10-3 53 1
2.  Oakley (1) 12-2 42 2
3. Lakeside 10-1 30 3
4. Prairie 10-3 20 5
5. Victory Charter (1) 13-3 13 -
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 5, Kamiah 2.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (10) 14-1 53 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 43 2
3. North Gem 14-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 11-3 23 4
5. Rockland 14-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Deary5.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Pat Sutphin, Times-News
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Dylan Carder, KIFI




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy