There are 570 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/22 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
1/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Skyline
1/23 Boys Basketball  Caldwell vs Middleton
1/26 Girls Basketball  Hillcrest vs Idaho Falls
1/26 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Emmett
1/27 Boys Basketball  Bonneville vs Shelley
1/28 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/28 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Emmett
1/28 Boys Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/29 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/30 Girls Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
1/30 Boys Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
2/2 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Parma
2/3 Boys Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Shelley


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/21 Girls Basketball  Kimberly vs Gooding
1/21 Girls Basketball  Compass Charter -vs- New Plymouth JV & JVB
1/21 Girls Basketball  Idaho City vs North Star Charter
1/21 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Timberline (Boise)
1/20 Wrestling  American Falls & Marsh Valley @ Malad JV
1/20 Wrestling  American Falls vs Malad
1/20 Wrestling  Marsh Valley vs Malad
1/20 Boys Basketball  Snake River Vs South Fremont JV
1/20 Girls Basketball  Nampa vs Bishop Kelly
1/20 Boys Basketball  Snake River vs South Fremont
1/20 Boys Basketball  Wood River vs Kimberly
1/19 Boys Basketball  Minico vs Canyon Ridge
1/16 Girls Basketball  Centennial vs Capital
1/16 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side C Team
1/16 Boys Basketball  (JV)Soda Springs vs Snake River

 
Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 19, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (2) 10-1 40 1
2. Boise (5) 4-0 36 -
t-3. Rigby (3) 14-2 26 2
t-3. Meridian 9-2 26 t-3
5. Coeur d'Alene (1) 13-1 24 t-3
         

Also receiving votes: Thunder Ridge, Timberline, Rocky Mountain, Eagle

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (5) 13-4 48 2
2. Century (3) 12-6 38 3
3. Preston (2) 14-5 33 1
4. Burley (1) 11-4 25 5
5. Middleton (1) 8-1 21 4
         

Also receiving votes: Skyline, Bishop Kelly, Mountain Home, Nampa

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 16-1 51 1
2. Timberlake (4) 11-2 44 2
3. Snake River  13-3 27 3
4. Filer 9-8 11 t-5
t-5. Parma 10-4 9 t-5
t-5. American Falls 11-6 9 -

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, Teton, Marsh Valley, Kellogg

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (3) 16-1 22 1
2. Cole Valley (2) 12-1 21 2
3. Grangeville 12-3 14 4
4. Melba 14-2 11 3
t-5. West Jefferson 11-3 3 5
t-5. New Plymouth 11-4 3 -

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 14-0 36 1
2. Prairie 13-1 25 2
3. Grace (1) 13-1 22 3
4. Liberty Charter 12-1 12 -
5. Rimrock (2) 10-2 11 -
         

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Butte County, Idaho City, Wilder, Raft River, Murtaugh, Greenleaf Friends

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (6) 13-1 30 1
2. Tri-Valley 11-2 22 2
3. Kendrick 12-3 18 3
4. Mackay 11-3 13 4
5. Camas County 8-2 3 -
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Deary, Richfield, Garden Valley, Council, Timberline (Weippe), Highland (Craigmont)


Jan. 13, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (10) 9-0 61 1
2. Rigby (1) 13-2 35 2
t-3. Coeur d'Alene (2) 12-1 27 3
t-3. Meridian 8-2 27 -
5. Thunder Ridge 13-2 16 5

Also receiving votes: Boise, Timberline, Borah, Post Falls

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Preston (8) 13-5 58 1
2. Blackfoot (2) 11-4 43 3
3. Century (1) 11-5 40 5
4. Middleton (3) 7-0 34 4
5. Burley 9-4 17 2

Also receiving votes: Skyline, Mountain Home, Nampa

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (6) 13-1 52 1
2. Timberlake (5) 8-2 47 2
3. Snake River  12-2 30 3
4. Bonners Ferry 7-2 17 4
t-5. Filer 8-7 7 5
t-5. Parma 8-4 7 -

Also receiving votes: American Falls

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (3) 14-1 31 1
2. Cole Valley (3) 11-1 29 t-3
3. Melba (2) 14-1 26 2
4. Grangeville 10-3 17 t-3
5. West Jefferson 10-3 9 5
         

Also receiving votes: New Plymouth, Aberdeen

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (10) 12-0 50 1
2. Prairie 12-1 36 2
3. Grace 12-1 32 3
4. Butte County 12-2 15 4
5. Genesee 7-2 8 t-5
         

Also receiving votes: Raft River, Liberty Charter

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (7) 11-1 39 1
2. Tri-Valley (1) 9-2 30 2
3. Kendrick (1) 8-3 26 3
4. Mackay 7-4 13 -
t-5. Carey 2-1 5 -
t-5. Nezperce 4-4 5 -

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Deary, Richfield, Garden Valley, Council, Timberline (Weippe), Highland (Craigmont)




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy