There are 1963 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
10/23 Football  Kuna vs Skyview
10/23 Football  Century vs Pocatello
10/23 Football  Highland (Poc) vs Idaho Falls
10/23 Football  Lake City vs Lewiston
10/23 Football  Middleton vs Columbia
10/24 Football  Grid Kid 6th Grade Championship
10/24 Football  Grid Kid 7th Grade Championship
10/24 Football  Grid Kid 8th Grade Championship
10/24 Football  Grid Kid 4th Grade Championship
10/24 Football  Grid Kid 5th Grade Championship
10/29 Football  Rockland vs Carey


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/22 Boys Soccer  Canyon Ridge vs Century
10/22 Boys Soccer  Timberline (Boise) vs Thunder Ridge
10/21 Cross Country  3A 5th District Championships
10/21 Volleyball  Mountain View vs Skyview
10/20 Cross Country  District III 3A Championships - Girls
10/20 Cross Country  District III 3A Championships - Boys
10/20 Volleyball  Snake River vs Marsh Valley ( 3A District 5 Game 3)
10/20 Volleyball  Buhl vs Gooding
10/20 Volleyball  Snake River vs American Falls (3A District Champ Game )
10/20 Volleyball  Buhl vs Kimberly
10/20 Volleyball  Filer vs Kimberly
10/17 Boys Soccer  Skyline vs Vallivue
10/17 Boys Soccer  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
10/17 Volleyball  Camas County vs Castleford
10/17 Girls Soccer  Middleton vs Bonneville

 
Football Coaches Poll


Poll Methodology

The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week 8 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 21, 2020

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (4) 5-0 55 1
2. Rigby (5) 7-0 48 t-2
3. Coeur d'Alene (4) 6-0 46 t-2
4. Eagle 4-1 28 4
5. Highland 6-2 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: Capital, Post Falls, Mountain View, Meridian.

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (12) 7-1 63 1
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 5-1 45 2
3. Emmett 6-2 30 5
4. Blackfoot 6-1 26 4
5. Pocatello 6-1 19 -
         

Also receiving votes: Vallivue, Middleton, Nampa, Jerome.

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. South Fremont (4) 6-1 42 5
2. Kimberly (4) 7-0 41 t-2
3. Homedale (2) 5-1 40 t-2
4. Sugar-Salem (1) 6-1 26 1
5. Fruitland (1) 6-0 19 4

Also receiving votes: Gooding, Snake River, Teton.

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (14) 7-0 74 1
2. North Fremont (1) 6-0 58 2
3. Melba 5-1 37 3
4. Declo 6-2 22 5
5. Firth 5-2 19 -

 
   

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen, Grangeville.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (13) 5-0 68 1
2. Oakley (2) 7-0 60 2
3. Raft River 6-1 42 3
4. Notus 7-0 27 4
5. Lighthouse Christian 5-2 13 -

Also receiving votes: Clearwater Valley, Kamiah, Genesee, Grace.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Dietrich (7) 7-0 63 1
2. Carey (8) 5-0 55 2
3. Kendrick 5-1 29 3
4. Garden Valley 5-3 26 t-5
5. Mullan-St. Regis 6-1 21 4
         
       

Also receiving votes: Clark-Watersprings, Horseshoe Bend, Castleford, Deary, Camas County.


Week 7 Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 13, 2020

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (6) 4-0 45 1
t-2. Rigby (2) 6-0 35 2
t-2. Coeur d'Alene (2) 5-0 35 3
4. Eagle 3-1 24 4
5. Highland 6-1 7 5
       

Also receiving votes: Capital, Post Falls, Mtn View.

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (6) 6-1 30 1
2. Bishop Kelly 4-1 20 t-5
3. Vallivue (1) 6-1 17 t-5
4. Blackfoot 5-1 16 2
5. Emmett 5-2 14 -
         

Also receiving votes: Nampa, Pocatello.

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8) 6-0 51 1
t-2. Kimberly (2) 6-0 34 2
t-2. Homedale (1) 4-1 34 3
4. Fruitland 5-0 19 4
5. South Fremont 5-1 12 -

Also receiving votes: Gooding, Snake River, Marsh Valley, Teton.

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (10) 6-0 54 1
2. North Fremont (1) 5-0 43 2
3. Melba 4-1 30 3
4. Aberdeen 4-2 13 4
5. Declo 5-2 12 -

 
   

Also receiving votes: Firth, Bear Lake, Grangeville.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (12) 5-0 66 1
2. Oakley (2) 6-0 58 2
3. Raft River 5-1 37 3
4. Notus 6-0 23 4
5. Kamiah 5-1 15 -

Also receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian, Genesee, Grace, Clearwater Valley.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Dietrich (6) 7-0 58 2
2. Carey (7) 4-0 50 1
3. Kendrick 4-1 23 4
4. Mullan 6-1 20 3
t-5. Garden Valley 4-3 11 5
t-5. North Gem 5-4 11 -
       

Also receiving votes: Horseshoe Bend, Castleford, Clark-Watersprings, Deary.



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy