There are 1883 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/22 Girls Basketball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
1/22 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Mountain View
1/22 Girls Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Boise
1/23 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/23 Boys Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Thunder Ridge
1/24 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs Mountain View
1/24 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Century
1/24 Boys Basketball  Parma vs Fruitland
1/25 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Capital
1/25 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Borah
1/26 Boys Basketball  Ririe vs Firth
1/26 Boys Basketball  Weiser vs Parma
1/29 Boys Basketball  Nampa vs Columbia
1/30 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Kuna
1/30 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Centennial


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/8 Boys Basketball  C Team Snake River vs Teton
1/18 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs New Plymouth
1/17 Wrestling  Marsh Valley Duel
1/17 Wrestling  Mountian Home, Twin Falls, Buhl Tri
1/16 Boys Basketball  Thunder Ridge vs Idaho Falls
1/12 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/12 Girls Basketball  Grangeville vs St. Maries
1/12 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Snake River
1/12 Girls Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/12 Boys Basketball  Grangeville vs St. Maries
1/12 Boys Basketball  Melba vs Cole Valley Christian
1/11 Boys Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Kimberly
1/11 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Timberline (Boise)
1/11 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Buhl
1/11 Girls Basketball  Minico vs Highland (Poc)

 
Girls Basketball Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


POLL FOR THIS WEEK

Week 7 Girls Basketball Media Poll

Records through Jan. 15, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (10) 17-0 50 1
2. Lake City 16-2 39 2
3. Timberline 13-4 23 3
4. Eagle 14-3 20 4
5. Boise 13-4 18 5

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Century (10) 19-0 50 1
2. Bonneville 18-0 39 2
3. Middleton 15-2 28 3
4. Bishop Kelly 13-3 22 4
5. Blackfoot 15-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: Mountain Home 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberlake (7) 15-2 45 1
2. Parma (2) 17-1 39 2
3. Sugar-Salem (1) 17-2 36 3
4. Bonners Ferry 13-4 17 4
5. Gooding 12-6 8 5

Others receiving votes: Snake River 5


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (10) 16-0 50 1
2. Melba 16-1 35 2
3. Ririe 14-4 32 3
4. Cole Valley Christian 15-2 19 T-4
T-5. West Jefferson 13-4 5 T-4
T-5. Malad 12-6 5 -

Others receiving votes: Grangeville 3, Firth 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (10) 15-0 50 1
2. Shoshone 15-1 38 2
3. Lapwai 13-4 32 3
4. Riverstone 12-2 12 -
T-5. Troy 10-4 8 5
T-5. Rimrock 14-2 8 4

Others receiving votes: Genesee 2

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sho-Ban (7) 17-1 47 1
2. Carey (2) 13-1 40 2
3. Kendrick 13-3 18 4
4. Salmon River 12-2 13 -
5. Rockland 13-3 12 5

Others receiving votes: Genesis Prep (1) 11, Dietrich 8, Nezperce 1

 

VOTERS

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Sven Alskog, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune
Sean Whooley, Twin Falls Times-News
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Fred Davis, Bingham County News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal




POLL FOR LAST WEEK

Week 6 Girls Basketball Media Poll

Records through Jan. 8, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (9) 15-0 45 1
2. Lake City 14-2 32 3
3. Timberline 12-3 27 5
4. Eagle 12-3 18 2
5. Boise 11-4 11 4

Others receiving votes: Rigby 2

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Century (9) 16-0 45 1
2. Bonneville 15-0 36 2
3. Middleton 13-2 25 3
4. Bishop Kelly 11-3 10 -
5. Blackfoot 12-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: Caldwell 4, Mountain Home 4, Minico 3


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberlake (6) 12-2 39 1
2. Parma (2) 16-1 36 2
3. Sugar-Salem (1) 13-2 33 3
4. Bonners Ferry 11-4 11 -
T-5. Gooding 10-6 6 5
T-5. Teton  8-5 6 -

Others receiving votes: Snake River 4


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (9) 14-0 45 1
2. Melba 15-1 33 2
3. Ririe 11-4 30 3
T-4. Cole Valley Christian 14-2 11 5
T-4. West Jefferson 13-3 11 -

Others receiving votes: Firth 2, Grangeville 2, Malad 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (9) 12-0 45 1
2. Shoshone 14-1 34 2
3. Lapwai 11-4 28 3
4. Rimrock 13-1 11 4
5. Troy 10-3 8 -

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 7, Genesee 2

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sho-Ban (8) 14-0 44 1
2. Carey 11-1 30 T-4
3. Genesis Prep (1) 5-6 17 2
4. Kendrick 11-2 11 -
5. Rockland 12-3 10 3

Others receiving votes: Dietrich 8, Salmon River 8, Hagerman 4, Nezperce 3

VOTERS

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Sven Alskog, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Sean Whooley, Twin Falls Times-News
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Fred Davis, Bingham County News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

  




Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy