There are 1796 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
2/21 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Preston
2/21 Girls Basketball  Boise vs Coeur d'Alene
2/21 Girls Basketball  Grangeville vs New Plymouth
2/21 Girls Basketball  Liberty Charter vs Raft River
2/21 Girls Basketball  Rockland vs Salmon River
2/21 Girls Basketball  Teton vs Fruitland
2/21 Girls Basketball  Carey vs Tri-Valley
2/21 Girls Basketball  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
2/21 Girls Basketball  Middleton vs Burley
2/21 Girls Basketball  Post Falls vs Rigby
2/21 Girls Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
2/21 Girls Basketball  Ririe vs Bear Lake
2/21 Girls Basketball  Century vs Caldwell
2/21 Girls Basketball  Filer vs Snake River
2/21 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Prairie


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/20 Girls Basketball  New Plymouth vs Soda Springs
2/20 Girls Basketball  New Plymouth vs Soda Springs
2/20 Girls Basketball  Melba vs Grangeville
2/19 Boys Basketball  New Plymouth vs Marsing
2/18 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
2/15 Boys Basketball  Nampa vs Kuna
2/15 Wrestling  Girls State Wrestling Semi Finals
2/15 Wrestling  Girls State Wrestling Finals
2/15 Boys Basketball  Melba vs New Plymouth
2/15 Wrestling  Girls State Wrestling Prelims
2/15 Wrestling  Girls Wrestling State Championship
2/14 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Century JV
2/14 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Century Senior Night
2/13 Girls Basketball  Genesee vs Wallace (Regional Play-in)
2/13 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Bishop Kelly

 
2018 Football Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

 

POLL FOR THIS WEEK
Week 9 Idaho Football Media Poll

Records through Oct. 23, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (8) 9-0 52 1
2. Coeur d'Alene (3) 8-0 47 2
3. Highland 8-1 33 3
4. Mountain View 7-2 22 4
5. Eagle 6-3 6 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 5.

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (11) 8-1 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly 7-1 39 3
3. Skyline 7-2 28 4
4. Middleton 7-2 18 2
5. Century 7-2 15 -

Others receiving votes: Nampa 7, Minico 2, Vallivue 1.


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Sugar-Salem 7-1 42 2
3. Kimberly 8-1 32 4
4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 5
5. Gooding 7-2 16 3

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 3.


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (11) 8-0 55 1
2. West Side 8-0 42 2
3. Grangeville 8-0 33 3
4. North Fremont 8-0 24 4
5. West Jefferson 6-2 4 -

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 3, Aberdeen 2, McCall-Donnely 2.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (8) 7-1 52 1
2. Valley (3) 7-1 46 2
3. Oakley 7-1 33 3
4. Challis 6-2 19 4
5. Raft River 5-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Kendrick 7-0 44 2
3. Lighthouse Christian 7-1 32 3
4. Deary 5-2 19 4
5. Salmon River 5-3 10 -

Others receiving votes: Murtaugh 5.

 

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune
Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News




POLL FROM LAST WEEK

Week 8 Idaho Football Media Poll

Records through Oct. 16, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (7) 8-0 51 1
2. Coeur d'Alene (4) 7-0 48 2
3. Highland 7-1 33 3
4. Mountain View 6-2 17 5
5. Madison 6-2 14 4

Others receiving votes: Eagle 1, Post Falls 1.

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (10) 7-1 54 1
2. Middleton (1) 7-1 41 2
3. Bishop Kelly 6-1 30 3
4. Skyline 6-2 16 4
5. Nampa 7-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: Century 7, Minico 4.


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Sugar-Salem 6-1 43 2
3. Gooding 7-1 32 3
4. Kimberly 7-1 20 4
5. Marsh Valley 5-2 8 T-5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 7.


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (10) 7-0 54 1
2. West Side 7-0 41 2
3. Grangeville (1) 8-0 36 3
4. North Fremont 7-0 23 4
5. St. Maries 5-2 6 5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 5.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (7) 5-1 51 1
2. Valley (4) 6-1 45 2
3. Oakley 6-1 31 3
4. Challis 6-1 25 4
5. Raft River 4-2 9 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3, Idaho City 1.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (10) 7-0 54 1
2. Kendrick (1) 7-0 45 2
3. Lighthouse Christian 6-1 29 3
4. Deary 4-2 17 t-4
5. Murtaugh 5-3 10 t-4

Others receiving votes: Salmon River 9, Dietrich 1.

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune
Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News


  





Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy