There are 2463 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
10/26 Football  3A District 6 KC Tiebreaker
10/29 Football  Rockland vs Carey
10/30 Football  Castleford vs Horseshoe Bend
10/30 Football  Lakeland vs Century
10/30 Football  Meridian vs Highland (Poc)
10/30 Football  Minico vs Emmett
10/30 Football  Nampa vs Middleton
10/30 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Skyview
10/30 Football  Twin Falls vs Skyline
10/31 Football  Grace vs Clearwater Valley
10/31 Football  Lakeside vs Oakley


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/24 Volleyball  South Fremont vs Kimberly
10/24 Girls Soccer  Preston vs Twin Falls
10/23 Girls Soccer  Middleton vs Twin Falls
10/23 Girls Soccer  Columbia vs Preston
10/23 Football  Rockland vs North Gem
10/23 Football  Grangeville vs Melba
10/23 Football  Minico vs Twin Falls
10/23 Football  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
10/23 Football  Kimberly vs Gooding
10/23 Girls Soccer  Moscow vs Bishop Kelly
10/23 Girls Soccer  Mountain View vs Kuna
10/23 Boys Soccer  4A State Boys Soccer Tournament M5
10/23 Girls Soccer  Skyline vs Canyon Ridge
10/23 Boys Soccer  4A State Boys Soccer Tournament M6
10/22 Girls Soccer  Canyon Ridge vs Preston

 
Softball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The IdahoSports.com State Softball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L-T: Win-Loss-Tie Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


April 30 Softball Coaches Poll (FINAL POLL)
Records are through April 29, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (4) 20-3-0 46 1
 2. Eagle (3) 19-4-0 44 2
 3. Lake City (5) 20-0-0 39 3
 4. Meridian 17-6-0 18 -
 5. Highland 18-4-1 14 4

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 13, Coeur d'Alene 4, Lewiston 1, Timberline 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 T-1. Ridgevue (5) 17-6-0 48 1
 T-1. Twin Falls (6) 21-3-0 48 5
 3. Kuna (1) 16-4-0 30 2
 4. Bishop Kelly (1) 15-6-0 23 4
 5. Middleton 14-6-0 18 3

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls 15, Jerome 6, Mountain Home 5, Blackfoot 1, Vallivue 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (9) 15-4-0 52 1
 2. Gooding (1) 19-5-0 37 2
 3. Timberlake (1) 12-1-0 26 4
 4. Filer 16-7-0 21 -
 5. South Fremont 11-7-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 6, Payette 5, Snake River 4, Fruitland 3, Sugar-Salem 2, Kellogg 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Melba (9) 17-1-0 49 1
 2. Malad 16-2-0 39 2
 3. New Plymouth (2) 14-6-0 36 3
 4. West Jefferson 15-3-0 23 4
 5. Declo 10-9-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly 5, North Fremont 2, Bear Lake 1, Orofino 1, West Side 1, Firth 1


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (4) 13-4-0 36 1
 2. Notus (4) 15-3-0 28 2
 3. Lapwai 8-3-0 19 3
 4. Kendrick 12-4-0 13 5
 5. Troy (1) 9-7-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Genesee 7, Glenns Ferry 5, Prairie 4, Kamiah 4, Horseshoe Bend 3, Nezperce 3, Culdesac 2

 


April 23 Softball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 22, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (10) 19-1-0 58 1
 2. Eagle 16-4-0 43 2
 3. Lake City (1) 14-0-0 32 3
 4. Highland (1) 15-4-1 18 5
 5. Rocky Mountain 11-9-0 14 -

Others receiving votes: Meridian 8, Boise 2, Post Falls 2, Coeur d'Alene 2, Lewiston 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Ridgevue (2) 15-5-0 39 1
 2. Kuna (1) 15-3-0 32 2
 3. Middleton (3) 13-5-0 28 5
 4. Bishop Kelly (2) 12-6-0 27 -
 5. Twin Falls (3) 17-3-0 25 3

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls (1) 17, Pocatello 6, Blackfoot 2, Mountain Home 2, Jerome 1, Vallivue 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (6) 14-4-0 53 2
 2. Gooding (5) 18-3-0 46 1
 3. Kimberly 11-7-0 24 3
 4. Timberlake 8-1-0 22 4
 5. Payette 12-5-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: Snake River 8, Filer 4, South Fremont 4, Fruitland 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Melba (7) 12-1-0 45 1
 2. Malad (1) 13-2-0 35 2
 3. New Plymouth (1) 11-6-0 24 3
 4. West Jefferson 11-2-0 20 4
 5. McCall-Donnelly (1) 11-5-0 12 5

Others receiving votes: Declo 5, Bear Lake 4, Orofino 2, North Fremont 2, West Side 2


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (3) 9-4-0 39 1
 2. Notus (5) 12-3-0 34 2
 3. Lapwai 6-2-0 22 4
 4. Genesee 2-2-0 20 3
 5. Kendrick (1) 8-2-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Troy 9, Glenns Ferry 4, Prairie 3, Horseshoe Bend 2, Rimrock 1



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy