There are 2081 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/22 Girls Basketball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
1/22 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Mountain View
1/22 Girls Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Boise
1/23 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/23 Boys Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Thunder Ridge
1/24 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs Mountain View
1/24 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Century
1/24 Boys Basketball  Parma vs Fruitland
1/25 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Capital
1/25 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Borah
1/26 Boys Basketball  Ririe vs Firth
1/26 Boys Basketball  Weiser vs Parma
1/29 Boys Basketball  Nampa vs Columbia
1/30 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Kuna
1/30 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Centennial


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/8 Boys Basketball  C Team Snake River vs Teton
1/18 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs New Plymouth
1/17 Wrestling  Marsh Valley Duel
1/17 Wrestling  Mountian Home, Twin Falls, Buhl Tri
1/16 Boys Basketball  Thunder Ridge vs Idaho Falls
1/12 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/12 Girls Basketball  Grangeville vs St. Maries
1/12 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Snake River
1/12 Girls Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/12 Boys Basketball  Grangeville vs St. Maries
1/12 Boys Basketball  Melba vs Cole Valley Christian
1/11 Boys Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Kimberly
1/11 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Timberline (Boise)
1/11 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Buhl
1/11 Girls Basketball  Minico vs Highland (Poc)

 
Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Jan. 16 Girls Basketball Coaches Poll
Records are through Jan. 15, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (13) 17-0 65 1
 T-2. Lake City 16-2 37 3
 T-2. Boise 13-4 37 4
 4. Eagle 14-3 31 5
 5. Timberline 13-4 21 2

Others receiving votes: Highland 4


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Century (15) 19-0 87 1
 2. Bonneville (3) 18-0 71 2
 3. Middleton 15-2 44 3
 4. Blackfoot 15-2 35 4
 5. Bishop Kelly 13-3 14 5

Others receiving votes: Mountain Home 10. Caldwell 6, Preston 2, Minico 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Timberlake (6) 15-2 53 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (4) 17-2 52 3
 3. Parma (3) 17-1 46 2
 4. Bonners Ferry 13-4 20 5
 5. Snake River 10-6 16 4

Others receiving votes: Gooding 5, South Fremont 2, Kimberly 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (12) 16-0 65 1
 2. Ririe 14-4 50 2
 3. Melba (2) 16-1 44 3
 4. Cole Valley Christian 15-2 30 4
 5. Malad 12-6 10 -

Others receiving votes: West Jefferson 5, Firth 4, Declo 2


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (14) 15-0 74 1
 2. Lapwai 13-4 57 2
 3. Shoshone (1) 15-1 48 3
 4. Riverstone 12-2 22 4
 5. Rimrock (1) 14-2 17 5

Others receiving votes: Troy 6, Genesee 6, Notus 4, Liberty Charter 3, Ambrose 1, Grace 1, Clearwater Valley 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Sho-Ban (12) 17-1 79 1
 2. Carey (3) 13-1 58 3
 3. Salmon River (1) 12-2 43 2
 4. Mackay (1) 10-3 26 T-4
 5. Kendrick 13-3 19 -

Others receiving votes: Rockland 13, Nezperce 6, Genesis Prep 4, Dietrich 4, Hagerman 3

 


Jan. 9 Girls Basketball Coaches Poll
Records are through Jan. 8, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (13) 15-0 65 1
 2. Timberline 12-3 40 5
 3. Lake City 14-2 32 4
 4. Boise 11-4 31 3
 5. Eagle 12-3 14 2

Others receiving votes: Rigby 2, Highland 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Century (17) 16-0 85 1
 2. Bonneville 15-0 68 2
 3. Middleton 13-2 44 3
 4. Blackfoot 12-2 30 5
 5. Bishop Kelly 11-3 13 -

Others receiving votes: Mountain Home 8, Caldwell 4, Hillcrest 2, Minico 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Timberlake (6) 12-2 60 1
 2. Parma (5) 16-1 54 2
 3. Sugar-Salem (3) 13-2 50 3
 4. Snake River 7-6 14 4
 5. Bonners Ferry 11-4 13 -

Others receiving votes: Gooding 10, South Fremont 4, Kimberly 2, Teton 1, Filer 1, Kellogg 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (13) 14-0 71 1
 2. Ririe 11-4 52 2
 3. Melba (1) 15-1 38 3
 4. Cole Valley Christian (1) 14-2 31 4
 5. West Jefferson 13-3 16 -

Others receiving votes: Malad 8, Firth 3, Nampa Christian 3, Declo 3


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (16) 12-0 84 1
 2. Lapwai (1) 11-4 62 2
 3. Shoshone 14-1 44 4
 4. Riverstone 11-1 29 -
 5. Rimrock 13-1 21 3

Others receiving votes: Troy 6, Genesee 5, Grace 2, Greenleaf Frieneds 1, Wallace 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Sho-Ban (14) 14-0 82 1
 2. Salmon River (1) 9-2 49 4
 3. Carey 11-1 37 -
 T-4. Genesis Prep (1) 5-6 26 3
 T-4. Mackay (1) 8-3 26 -

Others receiving votes: Nezperce 13, Rockland 8, Hagerman 5, Dietrich 4, Kendrick 3, Lakeside 2



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy